Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect from you when you visit our website.

The information we collect

Personal data

Personal data is data that can be traced back to a certain person, such as a home address, phone number or email address. We only collect personal data when you provide it to us, for example via a webform or when you register as a member of our organisation. We only use this data for the specific purpose of the registration. Examples are the, the registration of new members, registration forms for our events, to subscribe to our newsletter or to apply for a bursary. As for the registration forms for events, details other then organisation related details will be deleted within 2 weeks after the event.

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, please send an email to communication@cep-probation.org.

Cookies

Cookies track your activity on our website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies from Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site – information we use  to help improve our website. The information is collected in an anonymous way (i.e. not identifying anyone) and we do not make any attempt to find out the identity of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. All the Google Analytics data will be deleted after a year.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all website visits: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition any third party links to social networking services throughout our website (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) only deploy third party cookies if you have already signed up to these services and are signed into these services.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing data

CEP does not share any personal data with third parties. Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. That is why we have appropriate security measures in place to protect the information. We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack and our website is secured with an SSL certificate.

Questions

In case you have any questions about the way we collect your personal data and how we use it, please contact info@cep-probation.org.

Selected Title

Evénements

Actualités

CEP Probation © 2015 Frontier Theme